Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Conanicut Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: North Conanicut Light

Also known as: Conanicut Light

Nearest Town or City:
Jamestown, Rhode Island, United States

Location: North end of Conanicut Island, Narragansett Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
In 1933 Conanicut Island Light was replaced by an automatic light on a skeleton tower. The lantern was removed and the lighthouse was sold into private hands. The light on the skeleton tower was discontinued in the early 1980s.

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Description of Tower: Red square wood tower attached to keeper's house.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1886 two story keeper's house (attached to tower), 1897 barn, 1901 oil house, storage building.

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: 1886

Date Deactivated: 1933

Optics: 1886: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: 1886: Fog bell; 1903: Compressed air-driven fog siren.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From RI 138 in Jamestown, take East Shore Road north. At the northern tip of the island, where East Shore turns west, turn right into a dirt road. The lighthouse is about 0.1 mile from the turn.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Horace W. Arnold (1886-1915 or 1918), Elmer V. Newton (1915 or 1918 to 1931)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History