Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Colombo Clock Tower  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Colombo Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Colombo, , Sri Lanka

Location: West coast of Sri Lanka.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
This tower was first established as a clock tower in 1860; the navigational light was moved to the tower by 1865. The original clock (made by the same manufacturer as "Big Ben") was replaced in 1913. The light was eventually blocked by tall buildings and was replaced by the new Colombo Lighthouse at Galbokka Point.

Tower Height: 96

Description of Tower: Square brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1860

Date Deactivated: 1952

Current Use: Clock, monument.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Located at the junction of Chatham Street and Janadhipathi Mawatha in downtown Colombo.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History