Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kerdonis Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Kerdonis

Nearest Town or City:
Kerdonis, , France

Location: Eastern point of Belle Ile, South Brittany.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr
Email: phares-et-balises@damgm.equipement.gouv.fr

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 124

Characteristic and Range: 3 red flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square white tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History