Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rincon Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro el Rincon

Nearest Town or City:
Pedro Luro, , Argentina

Location: Southeast coast of Province of Buenos Aries.


Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Servicio de HidrografĂ­a Naval

Website: http://www.hidro.gov.ar

Tower Height: 203

Height of Focal Plane: 210

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 40 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical concrete tower with black and white horizontal bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1925

Date Present Tower Built: 1925

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Agustin Suárez Cruz (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History