Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cannes Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Feux du port de Cannes

Nearest Town or City:
Cannes, , France

Location: French Riviera, southeast coast of France, Mediterranean.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr
Email: phares-et-balises@damgm.equipement.gouv.fr

Tower Height: 46

Characteristic and Range: 2 green flashes everty 6 seconds, visible for 4 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
The 1854 tower was destroyed in World War II.

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1950

Tower Moved?
1930

Date Deactivated: 1944-1950

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History