Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Long Beach Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Robot Light

Nearest Town or City:
Los Angeles, California, United States

Location: San Pedro Middle Breakwater, south of Long Beach Harbor.

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Description of Tower: Concrete building and steel tower on six pilings.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1949

Date Present Tower Built: 1949

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History