Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape St. Francis Light (South Africa)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Seal Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Humansdorp, , South Africa

Location: South central coast of South Africa.

Managing Organization:
National Ports Authority/Ajubatus Marine & Wildlife Rescue Services

Website: http://www.npa.co.za/salato/Cape%20St%20Francis.htm

Notes:
Guided tours of this lighthouse are available, and there is a gift shop and tea garden at the site. It is managed by Ajubatus Marine & Wildlife Rescue Services through a joint venture with National Ports Authority. All profits from the tours go towards the rescue of marine species like the African Penguin.

Tower Height: 91

Height of Focal Plane: 118

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1878

Fog Signal: Horn (Morse code

Current Use: Active aid to navigation/animal rehab center

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History