Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla de Flores Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de la isla de Flores

Nearest Town or City:
Montevideo, , Uruguay

Location: On island, approach to Montevideo.

Managing Organization:
Armada Nacional

Website: http://www.armada.gub.uy/dimat/sohma/Faros/isla_de_flores.htm

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 16 seconds, visible for 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical masonry tower, round lantern, dwelling attached.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1828

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History