Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lewis Bay Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hyannis Inner Harbor Light

Also known as: Channel Point Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Hyannis (Barnstable), Massachusetts, United States

Location: Hyannis Harbor, Cape Cod.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This privately built "faux" lighthouse can be seen from ferries leaving Hyannis for Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket. It is an almost-replica of Nantucket's Brant Point Light.

Tower Height: 26

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Current Use: Private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History