Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla Farallon Light (Uruguay)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de Farallon

Nearest Town or City:
Colonia del Sacramento, , Uruguay

Location: Río de la Plata, about 3 miles SW of Colonia del Sacramento.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Miguel Garcia

Managing Organization:
Departamento de Ayudas a la Navegación

Website: http://www.armada.gub.uy/Dimat/SOHMA/Faros/farallon.htm

Tower Height: 79

Height of Focal Plane: 86

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round brick tower; lantern and watch room level have white and red vertical stripes.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History