Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Polonio Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Cabo Polonio

Nearest Town or City:
Cabo Polonio, , Uruguay

Location: Northwestern coast of Uruguay.

Managing Organization:
Armada Nacional

Website: http://www.armada.gub.uy/Dimat/SOHMA/Faros/Cabo_Polonio.htm

Notes:
The lighthouse is open to the public all week in summer and on weekends only the rest of the year.

Tower Height: 130

Description of Tower: Brown conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History