Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap de la Tête au Chien Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dog's Head Cape Lighthouse

Also known as: Cape Dogs Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Siméon, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: David Gagné

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 37

Height of Focal Plane: 207

Characteristic and Range: White light flashing twice every 5 seconds, visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal, reinforced concrete tower, with a red circular lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
There is no access to the lighthouse by land and it is best seen from the water.

Keepers: Kelly Guérin

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History