Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kullen Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kullens fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Mölle, , Sweden

Location: Mouth of Oresund River, Kullaberg Peninsula, west coast of Sweden.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Notes:
This is the most powerful lighthouse in Scandanavia.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 258

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds, range 27 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1561

Date Present Tower Built: 1899

Date Automated: 1979

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Keepers: Tycho Brahe (c. 1577)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History