Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Falsterbo Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Falsterbo fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Ljunghusen, , Sweden

Location: Southernmost point in Sweden.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Earl Minnis

Managing Organization:
Vellinge City Council

Notes:
This lighthouse, the oldest in Sweden, is on a golf course and is in a prime birdwatching area.

Tower Height: 82

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower with central black band.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 12??

Date Present Tower Built: 1793

Date Deactivated: 1993

Date Automated: 1972

Current Use: Historic landmark.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Tycho Brae (c. 1577)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History