Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile aux Perroquets Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Perroquet Island Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Havre-Saint-Pierre, Quebec, Canada

Location: Mingan Archipelago, north shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Guy de Puyjalon
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Mingan Archipelago National Park Reserve

Website: http://www.pc.gc.ca/pn-np/qc/mingan/index_E.asp

Notes:
This lighthouse is being restored and there are plans to improve public access.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
For information on boat tours to the island, contact: Excursions du Phare, 126, rue de la Mer, Longue-Pointe-de-Mingan, QC, Canada G0G 1V0; phone 418-949-2302; web: vitrine.net/maisondusouvenir/index_a.htm; or Les Entreprises Loiselle, 138 bord de la Mer, Longue-Pointe-de-Mingan, QC, Canada G0G 1V0; phone & fax 418-949-2349; web www.tourisme-loiselle.com/en/index.html

Keepers: Count Henry de Puyjalon (1888-1891), Placide Vigneau (1892-1924)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History