Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ned's Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ned Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mattapoisett, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Entrance to Mattapoisett Harbor, Buzzards Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Email: nedspointlight@comcast.net

Notes:
In 1923 the keeper's house at Ned's Point was removed; it was floated across Buzzards Bay to Wing's Neck Light in Bourne. Ned's Point Light is in a public park maintained by the Town of Mattapoisett. The lighthouse is managed by U.S. Coast Guard Flotilla 67.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 41

Characteristic and Range: Isophase 6 seconds: Three seconds of white alternating with three seconds darkness, adding up to a six second cycle.

Description of Tower: White, conical stone tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Oil house.

Date Established: 1838

Date Present Tower Built: 1838

Date Deactivated: 1952-1961

Date Automated: 1923

Optics: 1857: Fifth order Fresnel lens; now 250 mm.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only; tower open occasionally.

Museum?
The lighthouse has been open during July and August, Thursdays, 10 a.m. to noon. Contact Bert Theriault at nedspointlight@comcast.net for information.

Directions:
North on U.S. Route 6: In Mattapoisett Center at the town's first traffic light, turn right on Main Street. There is a "Town Hall" sign on the intersection's northwest corner. Follow Main, Water, and Beacon Streets for about one mile and bear right onto Ned's Point Road. Continue south on Ned's Point Road about 0.6 mile to the free parking area near the lighthouse. South on U.S. Route 6: About 1.5 miles from an :"Entering Mattapoisett" sign and where U.S. 6 leaves Marion Road and curves to the right as Country Road, continiue straight ahead on Marion Road. There is a blinking yellow caution light at the intersection. Follow Marion Road for another 0.5 mile to Ned's Point Road and follow to the lighthouse.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: George Braley (1843-1849); Hannah Brayley (circa 1846-1849); Larnet Hall Jr (1849-1853); John Bumpus (1853-1859); Larnet Hall, Jr. (1859-1874); George H. Kelly (1874-1895); William P. Howard (1895-1912); Zimri Tobias "Toby" Robinson (1912-1914); Russell Eastman (1914-1923)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History