Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap de Rabast Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe Nord Light

Also known as: Pointe du Nord Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pointe Carleton, Quebec, Canada

Location: North coast of Anticosti Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 73

Height of Focal Plane: 78

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 30 seconds, range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1919

Date Present Tower Built: 1919

Date Automated: 1980

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
For information on travelling to Anticosti Island and its lighthouses, contact Sépaq Anticosti, 801 chemin St-Louis, Suite 125, Québec City, QC, G1S 1C1, Canada; phone: 800-463-0863 (toll free in Quebec), or 418-890-0863; web: www.sepaq.com. See also www.safarianticosti.com/en/accueil_en.html

Keepers: M. Bergeron (before 1927); Joseph-X. Barriault (1927-1948); Cléophas Barriault (1948); Rosaire Boudreau (1956-1964); Rémi Ferguson (1965-1966); Lionel Barriault (1966-1967); Léon Element (1967-1970); Roger Poulin (1970-1980); Ernest Carbonneau ?; Jean-Paul Carbonneau ?; Eugène Francis ?; Armand Lafrance ?.; Vital Boudreault ?; Rosaire Boudreault ?; Roland Boudreault ?

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History