Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rocher aux Oiseaux Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bird Rocks Light

Also known as: Bird Rock Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grosse Ile, Quebec, Canada

Location: About 20 miles north of Grosse Ile, Iles de la Madeleine (Magdalen Islands), Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
Most of the 1967 lighthouse has been removed, and a skeleton tower with a red lantern is now mounted on the lower part.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 161

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 8 seconds, range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower with red lantern, mounted on lower part of 1967 concrete lighthouse.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1870: 50-foot hexagonal wooden tower. 1887: 39-foot hexagonal tower, raised in height to 50 feet in 1908. 1967: White, hexagonal concrete tower.

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1967

Date Automated: 1988

Optics: 1870: Second order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The island is a major bird sanctuary, and access is restricted. For information, contact the Bureau d’Information Touristique (Tourist Information Office) in Cap-aux-Meules, 418-986-2245. The Centre Nautique de l’Istorlet provides boat tours of the Magdalens and their lighthouses; call 888-937-8166 for information. If driving, the best way to reach the Magdalen Islands is by car ferry from Souris, Prince Edward Island. For details, see www.ilesdelamadeleine.com/ctma/madeleine_2.htm. Air Alliance (an Air Canada connector) offers air service from Montreal, Quebec City and other locations.

Keepers: ? Guitté (1871-1873); Peter Whalen (1873-1880); Charles Chiasson (1880-1881); Télesphore Turbide (1881-1896); Arsène Turbide (temp.) (1896); Pierre Bourque (1897-1905); Wilfrid Bourque (1905-1911); Daniel Turbide (temp.) (1911-1912); Elphège Bourque (1912-1923); J.M. Arseneault (1923-1938); ? Richard (1938-1943); Alfred Arseneault (1943-1955); Elzéar Arseneault (1955-1959); A. Éloquin (1959-1960); A. LeBlanc (1960-1962); A. McLean (1962); Donat Devost (1962); D.K. McLean (1962-1965); Jim McLean (c.1962-1985?); L. Patton (1965-1967); Luke Arsenault (c. 1980s); Louis Hubert (c. 1980s); Lauréat LeBlanc (1967-1987); Philip Quinn (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History