Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kriljon Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mys Kriljon Light

Also known as: Notoro Misaki Light

Nearest Town or City:
Luzhki, , Russian Federation

Location: Cape Kriljon, southwest tip of Sakhalin Island, Sea of Okhotsk, off east coast of Siberia.

Managing Organization:
Port State Control of Russia Far East

Website: http://www.pma.ru/en/

Tower Height: 48

Height of Focal Plane: 156

Characteristic and Range: Alternate red and white flash every 10 seconds; range 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal brick tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1883: Wooden tower, 28 feet tall.

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History