Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Zhonkier Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mys Zhonkier Light

Also known as: (Mys) Zhonkiyer Light

Nearest Town or City:
Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinskiy, , Russian Federation

Location: Cape Zhonkier, west coast of Sakhalin Island, Sea of Okhotsk, off east coast of Siberia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Port State Control of Russia Far East

Website: http://www.pma.ru/en/

Notes:
Cape Zhonkier was named after Ernest de Jonquières (1820-1901), a French mathematician and naval officer whose duties took him to the Far East.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 259

Characteristic and Range: Long white flash every 33 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal stone tower; lantern dome is green.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1886: Hexagonal wooden tower on keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History