Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Aniva Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mys Aniva Light

Nearest Town or City:
Novikovo, , Russian Federation

Location: Jusy offshore from Cape Aniva, Sakhalin Island, Sea of Okhotsk, east coast of Siberia.

Managing Organization:
Port State Control of Russia Far East

Website: http://www.pma.ru/en/

Notes:
This lighthouse is reportedly in poor condition as of early 2006.

Tower Height: 102

Height of Focal Plane: 131

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 24 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower, black and white bands, with a small wing.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1939

Date Present Tower Built: 1939

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History