Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rudbjerg Knude Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rubjerg Light

Also known as: Rudbjerg Knude Fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Rudbjerg, , Denmark

Location: North Jutland west coast, North Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tonni Fragtrup

Managing Organization:
Vendsyssel historiske Museum

Website: http://www.nja.dk/und_kult/kultur/museer/rubjerg_museum.html
Email: dn@dn.dk

Notes:
This lighthouse had to be discontinued in 1968 because it was surrounded by shifting sands that obscured the light. It is believed that the buildings will eventually be completely buried in sand.

Tower Height: 75

Description of Tower: White square pyramidal tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Date Deactivated: 1968

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The museum at the lighthouse has exhibits on the history of the local area.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History