Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hoskoy Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hora Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Hoskoy, , Turkey

Location: Marmara Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alper Camsari

Managing Organization:
Coastal Safety and Salvage Administration

Website: http://www.coastalsafety.gov.tr

Notes:
This lighthouse was built by the French. There was reportedly a lighthouse in this vicinity dating back to ancient Greece. It may be possible to enter the lighthouse if permission is obtained from the person living at the station.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 164

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1861

Date Present Tower Built: 1861

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? At times.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History