Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Long Island Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Boston Inner Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
Quincy, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Long Island, Boston Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The 1844 lighthouse at Long Island Head was the first cast iron lighthouse in the nation. The present (1901) lighthouse was built in a new location to make room for the enlargement of Long Island's Fort Strong.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 120

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 2.5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1819: 23-foot stone tower; 1844: 34-foot cast iron tower; 1880: new cast iron tower.

Date Established: 1819

Date Present Tower Built: 1901

Date Deactivated: 1982-1985

Date Automated: 1929

Optics: c. 1858: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 250 mm, solar powered.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Long Island Head Light can be seen from some spots along the shores of Winthrop and East Boston, but it is best seen by boat. Several cruises in the area pass the lighthouse; contact the following organizations for information: Friends of the Boston Harbor Islands, (781) 740-4290; The Boston Harbor Explorers, (617) 479-1871; Boston Harbor Cruises, (617) 227-4321; Bay State Cruise Company, (617) 457-1428.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Jonathan Lawrence (1819-1825, died in service); Charles Beck (1825-c.1850); George Henchman (c. 1850-1857); Richard Nichols (1857); John H. Litchfield (1857-1861); John Spear (1861-1864); Pliny B. Small (1864-1881); Thomas H. Lyndon (1881-1894); John B. Carter (1894-1906); Edwin Tarr (1906-1918, died in service).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History