Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Firths Voe Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Firth's Voe Light

Nearest Town or City:
Firth, , United Kingdom

Location: Northern peninsula of Shetland, north coast of Scotland.

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 29

Characteristic and Range: Occulting white/red/green every 8 seconds, visible for 15 (white), 10 (red) and 10 (green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History