Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hawkins Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brewerton Range Front Light

Also known as: Brewerton Channel Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Curtis Bay, Maryland, United States

Location: Patapsco River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
When first built, this structure exhibited two lights -- one on top of a wooden tower and the other in the dwelling's top floor. The higher tower was removed in the early 1900s. The lower light served as the Brewerton Range Front Light until 1924, when the dwelling was removed. There is still an automatic light here.

Tower Height: 34

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Deactivated: 1924

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: James Murray Waterworth (c. 1880s), William Raabe (c. 1915)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History