Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blakistone Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Blackistone Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Marys, Maryland, United States

Location: Mouth of Potomac River


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse burned down in 1956.

Description of Tower: Two-story dwelling with tower on roof.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1851

Date Deactivated: 1932

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Jerome McWilliams (1859-1875), Josephine Freeman (1875-1911)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History