Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Edgartown Harbor Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Edgartown Light

Nearest Town or City:
Edgartown, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Edgartown Harbor, Martha's Vineyard.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Martha's Vineyard Historical Society

Telephone: 508-627-4441

Website: http://www.marthasvineyardhistory.org
Email: mvhist@vineyard.net

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 827
59 School Street
Edgartown
Massachusetts, 02539, United States

Notes:
The first (1828) Edgartown Harbor Light was badly damaged in the Hurricane of 1938 and was demolished a year later. A cast iron tower from Crane Beach in Ipswich, Massachusetts, was carried by barge to Edgartown; it replaced the original structure in 1939. It is managed today by the Martha's Vineyard Historical Society. In 2014, under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act, the actual ownership of the tower was awarded to the Town of Edgartown.

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 45

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red every six seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
None.

Earlier Towers?
1828: Cape Cod style structure -- keeper's dwelling with lantern on roof.

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1873 (Ipswich)

Date Automated: 1939

Optics: 1856: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 250 mm, solar powered.

Fog Signal: Fog horn was removed in 1988.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Martha's Vineyard is accessible by car/passenger ferry from Hyannis, Falmouth, Woods Hole and New Bedford. Call the Martha's Vineyard Chamber of Commerce at (508) 693-0085 for ferry information. Car and bicycle rentals are available near the ferry. You can also take a tour of the island with M.V. Sightseeing; call (508) 627-TOUR.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Jeremiah Pease (1828-1841 and 1843-1849); Sylvanus Crocker (1841-1843 and 1849-1853); William Vinson (1853-1855); James Blankenship (1855-1861); William Vincent (1861-1866); Zolmond Steward (1866-1870); Benjamin Huxford (1870-?); Joseph H. Barrus (1919-1931); Henry L. Thomas (1931-1938); Fred Vidler (1938).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History