Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Loch Ryan Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cairnryan Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cairnryan, , United Kingdom

Location: Southwest coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 49

Characteristic and Range: Two red flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1847

Date Present Tower Built: 1847

Date Automated: 1964

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History