Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Davaar Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Davarr Light

Nearest Town or City:
Campbelltown, , United Kingdom

Location: East coast of Kintyre Peninsula, southwest coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Northern Lighthouse Board
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk/ourlights/history/davaar.htm

Notes:
Engineers David and Thomas Stevenson designed this lighthouse.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1854

Date Automated: 1983

Fog Signal: Two blasts every 20 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History