Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ruvaal Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rubh’ a’ Mhàil Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Islay, , United Kingdom

Location: Northern tip of Isle of Islay, off southwest coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 112

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes (white/red) every 15 seconds, visible for 24 (white) and 21 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Date Automated: 1983

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Directions:
Islay is accessible by ferry from Kennacraig.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History