Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Duxbury Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bug Light

Also known as: Duxbury Light

Nearest Town or City:
Duxbury, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Duxbury Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Project Gurnet and Bug Lights, Inc.

Website: http://www.buglight.org
Email: Cindyr0713@earthlink.net

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 2167
Duxbury
Massachusetts, 02331, United States

Notes:
Duxbury Pier Light was the first offshore cast iron caisson lighthouse in the U.S. After automating the light, the Coast Guard originally planned to dismantle it and replace it with a fiberglass tower, but local residents objected. Project Bug Light continues to raise funds for the lighthouse's preservation. Some restoration work was done to the lighthouse in October 2001 by the Campbell Construction Group.

Tower Height: 47

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Characteristic and Range: Two red flashes every five seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower on red concrete and cast iron caisson.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1871 (9/15/1871)

Date Present Tower Built: 1871

Date Automated: 1964

Optics: 1871: Fourth order Fresnel; now 250 mm, solar powered.

Fog Signal: Originally fog bell and striking mechanism; now automated horn with one blast every 15 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Duxbury Pier Light can be seen distantly (use binoculars) from Plymouth's waterfront, but it is best seen by boat. Capt. John Boats of Plymouth, leaving from the State Pier, offers harbor tours with views of the lighthouse. Call (800) 242-2469 or email cruises@captjohn.com for information. The Friends of the Boston Harbor Islands may offer an occasional Cape Cod lighthouse trip with views of Duxbury Pier Light; call (781) 740-4290 for information.

Keepers: William Atwood (1871-1878); John A. Richmond Jr. (assistant 1872-1873); Oscar Marsh (assistant 1873-1874); S. J. Atwood (wife of William) (assistant 1874-1878); George Manter (1878-1881); Milton Reamy (assistant 1878-1881); Benjamin B. Manter (1881-1884); Henry H. Sampson (assistant 1881-1882); Edward L. Gorham (1884-1887); Amasa S. Dyer (1887-1888); James H. Bagnall (1888-1891); Michael J. Curran (1891-1892); Edwin F. King Jr. (1892-1895); George A. Jamieson (1895-1897); Mills Gunderson (1897-1902); Joseph F. Woods (1902-1903); Willis Higgins (1903-1904); George E. Kezer (1904-1909); George E. Howard (1909-1910); Fred C. Brown (1910-?); Frank Allen Davis (?-1920); Frank A. Grieder (1930-1934); Fred Bohm (c. 1930s); Homer Hathaway (1942-1943); Harry Salter (Coast Guard, c. 1944); ? Jovie (Coast Guard, c. 1943); Ellis Woods (Coast Guard, c. 1943)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History