Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Clark's Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort Taber Light

Nearest Town or City:
New Bedford, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Entrance to New Bedford Harbor, Acushnet River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
City of New Bedford

Telephone: 508-979-1400

Website: http://www.ci.new-bedford.ma.us

Contact Address Information:
133 William Street
New Bedford
Massachusetts, United States

Notes:
The first two lighthouses built here were funded by local merchants. The third lighthouse (1804) was replaced by the present lighthouse on top of the fort in 1869. The 1804 stone tower remained standing until 1906. The restored lighthouse was relit as an aid to navigation on June 15, 2001.

Height of Focal Plane: 68

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Short cylindrical tower and black lantern on rectangular building, on top of fort.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
c. 1860s fort (Fort Rodman, formerly Fort Taber).

Earlier Towers?
1797: Wooden tower; burned down 1798. 1799: Wooden tower, 50 feet tall; burned down in 1803. 1804: 42-foot stone tower.

Date Established: 1797

Date Present Tower Built: 1869

Date Deactivated: 1898-2001

Current Use: Part of city park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Follow MA 18 south into New Bedford. Take the "downtown" exit onto Water Street. Turn left at Cove Road (at a traffic light). Follow to the right onto East Rodney French Boulevard. Follow to the parking area for the fort (free). Fort Rodman and the lighthouse can also be seen from the New Bedford-Martha's Vineyard ferry, leaving Billy Woods Wharf on East Rodney French Boulevard. For information call Cape Island Express Lines, Inc., at (508) 997-1688.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Cornelius Howland (?-1835); Edward Howland (1835-?); Henry M. Smith (1842-?); Amos Baker, Jr. (?-1898).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History