Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: La Martre Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rivière à la Martre, La Martre de Gaspé

Also known as: River Martin Light

Nearest Town or City:
La Martre, Quebec, Canada

Location: St. Lawrence River, Gaspé Peninsula, east of Sainte-Anne-des-Monts.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: © John Jacquemain
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Municipality of La Martre

Notes:
The keeper's house now serves as the town hall. This is the only non-automated lighthouse in Quebec; it is still operated by weights and cables.

Tower Height: 63

Height of Focal Plane: 130

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 30 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, octagonal wooden tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1876: White, square wooden tower attached to the keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, gift shop.

Open To Public? Yes (guided tours).

Museum?
A small museum on the site has exhibits on lighthouse history and equipment.

Directions:
The lighthouse is on a steep hill in the village of La Martre (also known as Sainte-Marthe-de-Gaspé); it is easily accessible from Highway 132.

Keepers: Jean Gauthier (1876-1902); Auguste Leclerc (1902-1912); Joseph L’Italien (1912-1947); Paul-Roger Caron (1947-1972).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History