Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Upper Mersey Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ellesmere Port Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Whitby, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to Ellesmere Port, Whitby Locks, Wirral Peninsula, England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Ellesmere Boat Museum

Website: http://www.boatmuseum.org.uk

Tower Height: 46

Description of Tower: Octagonal brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1829

Date Present Tower Built: 1829

Date Deactivated: 1891

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Museum?
This lighthouse has been fully restored and is now part of the Ellesmere Boat Museum.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History