Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Borkum Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Borkum Grosser Light

Also known as: Greater Borkum Light

Nearest Town or City:
Borkum Island, , Germany

Location: North Sea, northwest Germany.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Holger Decker

Managing Organization:
Ministry of Transport

Tower Height: 197

Height of Focal Plane: 207

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: Brown conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1817

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History