Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Wadleigh Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bryant Landing Light

Nearest Town or City:
Magog, Quebec, Canada

Location: Lake Memphremagog.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.

Notes:
This light was replaced in 1980 by a modern steel tower. The still-active light is installed from May to October each year.

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light; range 8 miles.

Description of Tower: 1878: White, square wooden tower. 1914 (?): Square pyramidal skeletal tower with enclosed lantern; 1939: 18-foot square skeletal tower with enclosed lantern.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1960: Steel skeletal tower with a square wooden lantern.

Date Established: 1878

Date Deactivated: 1980

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: John A. Patterson (before 1939), William Eldon Judy (1940-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History