Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Beirut Light (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Manara Light

Also known as: Ra's Bayrut Light

Nearest Town or City:
Beirut, , Lebanon

Location: On waterfront at Beirut, Mediterranean Sea.

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a new structure in 2003 (see separate entry). It suffered damage from an Israeli air strike on August 10, 2006.

Description of Tower: Octagonal concrete tower with alternating black and white bands.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1940s?

Date Deactivated: 2003

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History