Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ribeirinha Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ponta da Ribeirnha Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ribeirinha, , Portugal

Location: Northeast coast of Faial Island, Azores.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Notes:
An earthquake damaged this lighthouse in 1973, and another earthquake in July 1998 caused further severe damage. The lighthouse has been replaced by a light on a 16-foot metal post.  

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 482

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 20 seconds (light on post).

Description of Tower: Square masonry tower with red lantern, attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1919

Date Present Tower Built: 1919

Date Deactivated: 1998

Optics: 1919: Second order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History