Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo de São Vicente Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol Ponta da St. Vicente

Also known as: Cape St. Vincent Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Sagres , , Portugal

Location: Southwest corner of Portugal, Atlantic Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Glenn Brown

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Notes:
There was a light maintained by monks at this location as early as 1515. This is one of the few lighthouses in the world with a hyper-radial (or hyper-radiant) lens, which is 13 feet high and 4 feet in diameter.

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 282

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 32 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1500s

Date Present Tower Built: 1846

Date Automated: 1982

Optics: 1906: Hyper-radial (hyper-radiant) lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History