Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Esteiro Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Barra do Sul Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Caxias, , Portugal

Location: North side of Tagus River (Rio Tejo).

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 269

Characteristic and Range: Red light, 4 seconds on, 2 seconds off; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square white tower with red horizontal bands.

This light is operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Date Deactivated: 1914

Current Use: Active aid to nvaigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History