Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Barbers Point Light (HI)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Barber's Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Location: Kalaeloa, Oahu Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Robert J. Bachman
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Honolulu Department of Parks and Recreation

Telephone: 808-527-6343

Website: http://www.co.honolulu.hi.us/parks/index.htm

Contact Address Information:
650 South King Street, 10th Floor
Honolulu
Hawaii, 96813, United States

Tower Height: 71

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Description of Tower: White, conical concrete tower with lantern removed.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: 1933

Date Automated: 1964

Optics: 1888: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse is off HI 95 close to the Barbers Point Naval Air Station.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History