Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ras el-Tin Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ra's at-Tin Light

Also known as: Alexandria Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ras el-Tin, , Egypt

Location: Ras-el-Tin, Alexandria Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Egyptian Ports and Lighthouses

Tower Height: 180

Height of Focal Plane: 171

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 30 seconds, visible for 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical stone tower with black bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1848

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History