Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Tormentine Outer Wharf Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Tormentine Pier Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cape Tormentine, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Marine Atlantic Ferry Pier, Cape Tormentine Harbour.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Dana Rushton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
When the Confederation Bridge to Prince Edward Island was completed in 1997, the old Cape Tormentine Pier Range Lights were discontinued. Local fishermen wanted the front light back in operation and it was reactivated in the late 1990s.

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: One second red light alternating with one second darkness.

Description of Tower: White square wooden tower with tapered upper portion, red trim.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1901: Light in window of a wooden shed. By 1915: Mast attached to a wooden shed. By 1938: red, square, steel, open framework, with white wooden enclosed upper part, on cribwork block 8 feet high.

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Date Deactivated: c. 1997-1999

Date Automated: 1961?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse is on private property and is not accessible to the public.

Keepers: A. J. R. Barry (1906-1913); J. Wall (1913-1920)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History