Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Neenah Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kimberly Point Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Neenah, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Lake Winnebago, entrance to Fox River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
City of Neenah

Website: http://www.ci.neenah.wi.us/CH_Heritage.htm

Contact Address Information:
211 Walnut Street
Neenah
Wisconsin, 54956, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse is on the former site of an elm tree called the Old Council Tree by the Menominee Indians.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1945

Date Present Tower Built: 1945

Current Use: Private aid to navigation, public rest rooms.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History