Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Raso Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol do Cabo da Raso

Nearest Town or City:
Areia, , Portugal

Location: Approach to Port of Lisbon.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Diogo Monteiro

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red iron tower with concrete base; attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1894

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Date Automated: 1984

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History