Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Berlenga Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol da Berlenga

Nearest Town or City:
Peniche, , Portugal

Location: West side of Berlenga Island, about 7 miles from Peniche peninsula.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Glenn Brown

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 95

Height of Focal Plane: 397

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 27 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square stone tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1842

Date Present Tower Built: 1842

Date Automated: 1985

Optics: 1897: Hyper-radial (hyper-radiant) lens. 1985: 400mm optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Boat transportation to Berlenga Island departs from Peniche, about 57 miles north of Lisbon.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History