Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Leça Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol de Leça

Also known as: Boa Nova Light

Nearest Town or City:
Leça da Palmeira, , Portugal

Location: Mouth of the Leça River, northern coast of Portugal.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Notes:
The School of Lighthouse Keepers was run at this lighthouse from 1926 to 1962.

Tower Height: 151

Height of Focal Plane: 187

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 14-seconds, visible for 28 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical reinforced concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1926

Date Present Tower Built: 1926

Date Automated: 1964

Optics: Third order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History