Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kikut Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Wiselka Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wiselka, , Poland

Location: pproach to Swinoujscie, western coast of Poland, Baltic Sea.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Szczecin

Notes:
This lighthouse was originally a 19th century stone lookout tower. An upper level brick and a lantern were added and it was converted into a lighthouse in 1962. The lighthouse is located in Wolin National Park.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 300

Characteristic and Range: White light, 5 seconds on, 5 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Conical stone and brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1962

Date Present Tower Built: 1962

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History