Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Darlowo Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: RĂĽgenwalde Light (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Darlowo, , Poland

Location: Central Polish coast, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ann Grzelak

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Slupsk

Notes:
The attached building was originally a pilot house, and is now the harbormaster’s office for Port Darlowo.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 64

Characteristic and Range: White light, 2 seconds on, 3 seconds off, 2 seconds on, 8 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Square brick tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1885

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History